Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

The Role of Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate in Cosmetics The Role of Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate in Cosmetics

Table of Content [Hide]

    With the advent of autumn, ultraviolet rays are no longer as strong as summer, which is a good time for skin whitening and skin care. So, how to choose pure natural whitening products with good effects?


    Ⅰ. About Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate


    Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is an organic compound. It is a white or off-white fine powder with a purity of 98%. It has a special sweetness, good solubility in water and a pure taste. Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate has many functions such as antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, detoxification, anti-allergic, deodorizing, etc., and has a wide range of applications in medicine, cosmetics, daily chemical, food and other industries. Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate is one of the herbal extracts, which is refined from the effective ingredients extracted from licorice. Licorice is a perennial herb, the plant is about 1 to 1.5 meters high, the leaves are small and dark green, the flowers are yellow, blue, and violet, and the rhizomes have a sweet taste. Licorice is a traditional Chinese herbal medicine with phlegm-reducing, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, anti-filtering pathogen, anti-hepatic toxin and anti-bacterial effects.


    Ⅱ. The role of dipotassium glycyrrhizinate in cosmetics


    Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate can penetrate deep into the skin and maintain high activity, whitening and effective anti-oxidation. Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate can effectively inhibit the activity of various enzymes in the process of melanin production, especially the activity of tyrosine, so that it cannot stimulate melanocytes to secrete melanin; it also has the effects of preventing skin roughness and anti-inflammatory and antibacterial. Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is currently a whitening ingredient with good curative effects and comprehensive functions. Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate is a whitening cosmetic additive launched by Japanese company MARUZEN in 1989. And then pharmaceutical raw materials suppliers started to add it into the cosmetics. After years of use, it has obvious effects and good safety. It is currently the main functional ingredient of high-end whitening cosmetics in the world.


    Ⅲ. The whitening principle of dipotassium glycyrrhizinate


    1. Inhibit the generation of reactive oxygen species: Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is a flavonoid compound with strong antioxidant activity. Some researchers used superoxide dismutase SOD as a control group, and the results showed that dipotassium glycyrrhizinate can effectively inhibit the production of reactive oxygen species.


    2. Inhibition of tyrosinase: Compared with commonly used whitening materials, the inhibition IC50 of tyrosinase of dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is very low. Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is recognized as a strong tyrosinase inhibitor, which is better than some commonly used raw materials.


    3. Inhibit melanin production: choose the back skin of guinea pigs, under UVB irradiation, the skin pretreated with 0.5% dipotassium glycyrrhizinate has a higher white coefficient (L value) than the control skin, and the effect is significant. The experimental results show that licorice Dipotassium acid can significantly inhibit the production of melanin. Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate can be used to prevent skin pigmentation and melanin production after sun exposure.

    References
    Related News
    • Medical breakthroughs: Expandable microspheres in healthcare applications

      Medical breakthroughs: Expandable microspheres in healthcare applications

      November 2, 2023In the realm of healthcare, continuous advancements in technology and materials have led to significant breakthroughs that have the potential to transform patient care and treatment outcomes. Expandab...view
    • Uses of Propionyl Chloride

      Uses of Propionyl Chloride

      May 17, 2021Propionyl chloride is a colourless to light yellow transparent liquid with a pungent odour, is soluble in water and ethanol and is violently decomposed. It is used for the following purposes:Applicati...view
    • The Development of New Surfactants Will Be a Trend

      The Development of New Surfactants Will Be a Trend

      March 4, 2021With the growth of the global population and the consumption of non-renewable resources, more attention and rapid development will be paid to the production of surfactants with excellent performance a...view
    • The Role and Use Precautions of Acrylonitrile

      The Role and Use Precautions of Acrylonitrile

      March 22, 2022Acrylonitrile plays a great role in our production and life. Some people are not very clear about the use of acrylonitrile. Therefore, what are the uses of acrylonitrile?1. What is the acrylonitrile?A...view
    • The Role of Expandable Microspheres Producers in Medical Advancements

      The Role of Expandable Microspheres Producers in Medical Advancements

      January 3, 2024The medical field is continually advancing, thanks to innovations in materials and technology. One such innovation is the use of expandable microspheres, and the producers of these microspheres have p...view
    • Propionaldehyde

      Propionaldehyde

      September 23, 20212-Methylbutanoic acid, is a branched-chain alkyl carboxylic acid, it is also known as 2-methylbutyric acid. Itschemical formulaisCH₃CH₂CHCO₂H,which makes ita short-chain fatty acid. Racemic 2-methy...view
    • TEL:+86-25-52337978
    • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
    • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China